PureLink HDG-mini Manuel utilisateur

HDG-mini HDMI signal generator
Owner’s Manual
Dtrovision LLC
9A Bergen Turnpike
Little Ferry, NJ 07643
Tel: 201.488.3232
Fax: 201.621.6118
www.purelinkav.com
www.dtrovision.com
For Technical Support, contact us at
support@dtrovision.com

PureLink by Dtrovision
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Chapter 1. Introduction
1.1 Safety Precautions --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3
1.2 Product Introduction -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4
1.3 Package Contents ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4
Chapter 2. Features and Specifications
2.1 Features ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5
2.2 Operation and Reliability Specification --------------------------------------------------- 6
2.3 Technical Specification -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7
Chapter 3. Installation and Operating Instruction
3.1Installation --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10
3.2Operating Instruction --------------------------------------------------------------------------10
Chapter 4. Additional Information
4.1 Warranty ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------15
4.2 FCC/CE Statement ---------------------------------------------------------------------------16

PureLink by Dtrovision
3
Chapter 1. Introduction
1.1 Safety Precautions
When using and installing Dtrovision PureLink product, adhere to the following basic safety
precautions.
Read and understand all instructions before using and installing this product.
The safety and operating instructions should be retained for future reference.
Always use the correct external power supply (indicated on the product label) when
operating this unit.
Unplug this product from the wall outlet before cleaning. Do not use liquid cleaners
or aerosol cleaners. Use a damp cloth for cleaning.
Mishandling of this product may lead to a fire or explosion hazard.
Do not place any heavy objects or equipment on top of the product.
Keep away from wet, magnetic, and flammable surfaces or substances.
Air vents should be kept clean and unobstructed at all times.
Any external impact may cause damage to the operation of this unit.
Be sure this product is properly grounded (earthed) in order to prevent the risk of
electrical shock.
Turn off and unplug power before adding or removing Input/Output Boards.
Input/Output Boards may be damaged when they are replaced with power turned on.
Use surge protectors and/or AC line conditioners when powering this product.
Only use a fuse(s) with the correct fuse rating in your enclosure.
Make sure the product is on or attached to a stable surface.
If you experience any malfunctioning of product or have any question as to operation
of the product, please contact our customer service center.
Dtrovision LLC
Tel: 201.488.3232
Email: support@dtrovision.com

PureLink by Dtrovision
4
1.2 Product Introduction
HDG-mini is Purelink’s new HDMI instrument for testing HDMI/DVI video display
device as well as analyzing input video source device. HDG-mini is designed to
analyze the HDMI source device and allow user to verify the basic technical specification
of connected source device, such as video resolution, video format, color format and etc.
HDG-mini is capable of generating an image from limited selection of pre-programmed
test-pattern image and transmits the image to connected DVI or HDMI monitor.
1.3Package Contents
Please make sure all of the following items are included in the package:
1) HDG-mini
2) 5V DC power supply adapter
3) Owner’s manual

PureLink by Dtrovision
5
Chapter 2. Features and Specifications
2.1Features
▶Built-in selectable 5 different test-pattern image
HDG-mini offers a quick and easy calibration test on digital display device by utilizing
5 different still images: Cross-Hatch, Gray256, Gray16, Color Bar and Color Gray.
▶Input signal analyzing capability
It can accept HDMI video source and extract some of the most basic information of
connected video source device, such as timing, video format, HDCP & 3D signal
detection, color depth and audio format.
▶Enhanced EDID management
PureLink's EDID library and emulation features failsafe EDID capture & storage to
provide constant and continuous EDID communication between HDG-mini and video
source device.
▶Extremely portable, robust and compact design
Handheld size and its ability to runs on AAA battery power make it even more
convenient instrument to use in wide range of environment.
▶HDCP Compliant
▶Plug-N-Play
▶Resolutions up to WUXGA 1920x1200 and HD 1080p @ 60Hz.

PureLink by Dtrovision
6
2.2Operation and Reliability Specification
1. Operating Environment
Temperature : 50F ~ 104F (10℃~ 40℃)
Humidity : 10% ~ 80%
Altitude : 3,000m Max.
2. Transit Environment
Temperature : -13F ~ 140F (-25℃~ 60℃)
Humidity : 5% ~ 95%
Altitude : 15,000m Max.
3. Storage Environment
Temperature : -4F ~ -49F (-20℃~ 45℃)
Humidity : 5% ~ 95%
Altitude : 3,000m Max.
4. Reliability
MTBF: 90% at over 50,000 hours aging test
In compliance with LCD Monitor reliability test standard

PureLink by Dtrovision
7
2.3 Technical Specification
Model Name
HDG-mini
Input Signal
DVI / HDMI (TMDS)
Output Signal
DVI / HDMI (TMDS)
Supported built-in
timing chart
720 X 480p @60Hz
1024 X 768 @60Hz
1280 X 720p @60Hz
1920 X 1080p @60Hz
1920 X 1200 @60Hz
* Useful when using it to test a monitor by sending test pattern image at common
resolution. *
Supporting Display
Resolutions
PC: VGA ~ WUXGA
(up to 1920 x 1200 @60Hz)
HDTV: 480i ~ 1080p
HDCP Compliance
Yes
Connector Type
HDMI Female connector ( Rx, Tx) (Rx for source), (Tx for monitor)
Conformations
HDMI 1.3
Power Rating
DC +5V, Use 3 Watts Max
Dimension
4.7’ x 3.5' x 0.8' (120 x 90 x 20 mm)
Weight
0.92 lbs (0.42 Kg)

PureLink by Dtrovision
8
Input Signal Characteristics
Input Signal
Description
Unit
Min
Typical
Max
Remarks
DC input
DC Voltage
VDC
4.5
5
5.5
Power
Consumption
Watts
1.5
1.8
2.0
Input Signal
Description
Unit
Min
Typical
Input Signal
Remarks
TMDS
Interface
Differential Input
mVp-p
450
510
570
Output Signal Characteristics
Input Signal
Description
Unit
Min
Typical
Input Signal
Remarks
TMDS
Interface
Differential Input
mVp-p
450
510
570
Connector Pin out
DC input connector
Part
Pin#
Description
Remarks
DC002
1
VCC( DC5V)
2
GND
3
GND
HDMI Input / Output connector
Part
Pin#
Description
Remarks
HDMI 19pin
1
TMDS DATA 2P
2
TMDS DATA 2 Shield
3
TMDS DATA 2M

PureLink by Dtrovision
9
HDMI 19pin
4
TMDS DATA 1P
5
TMDS DATA 1 Shield
6
TMDS DATA 1M
7
TMDS DATA 0P
8
TMDS DATA 0 Shield
9
TMDS DATA 0M
10
TMDS Clock P
11
TMDS DATA Clock Shield
12
TMDS Clock M
13
CEC
14
N.C
15
DDC Clock
16
DDC Data
17
GND
18
+5V
19
Hot Plug Detect

PureLink by Dtrovision
10
Chapter 3. Installation and Operating Instruction
3.1 Installation
NOTE: Please ensure to turn all your system off before applying any cable.
1. It can be operated by either AAA battery x 4 qty or external DC power plug.
2. Video source needs to be connected to RX side and monitor goes to TX side.
3. Turn on the switch on the HDG-mini
** When LCD display blinks or back light is too dimmer than usual, please check
your power connection or battery. **
3.2 Operating Instruction
1. Navigation button is located on the left side of the LCD display.
2. Menu / Enter and Exit button are on the right side of the LCD display.
<Please see the picture below> < When there is no connection >
RX = HDMI input / TX = HDMI output
3. Initial display on the front LCD display when there is no connection.
4. The following message will appear on the LCD screen after connecting video and display
device.
5. The use of “UP button ( )”
a. When press UP button, the HDG-mini will start retrieving information from connected
video source.
[RX: NO SIGNAL ]
[TX: Not Connected ]
Menu/Enter
EXIT
[ HDMI TESTER ]
[ HDA –1000 ]
[ HDA –1000 ]
[Soft Ver.:1.00 ]
[RX: NO SIGNAL ]
[TX:Not Connected ]
[RX: 1920x1080p ]
[TX: Hotplug ON ]
[TX:Not Connected ]
Table des matières

















